The Malahide chess team with their medals

By Cóilin Duffy

THERE was plenty to cheer about from a Fingal perspective at the Lidl All-Ireland Community Games weekend, which drew the crowds and plenty of sunshine to the University of Limerick across Saturday and Sunday last.

Malahide in particular had plenty to celebrate with gold medal successes in both basketball and chess, with a silver medal also making its way to Castleknock, after a busy weekend of action.

A hard-earned 40-34 win over Youghal from Cork saw Malahide take gold in the basketball Under-16 and Over-13 boys competition.

Malahide had come through a tough semi-final before taking a 49-46 win over St Patrick’s from Cavan, and again delivered a strong display in the decider to take a six-point victory over the Cork side.

The winning squad was David Farrell, Sean Fitzpatrick, Oran Flannery, Joseph Keogh, Christian McDonnell, Mark O’Mara, Matthew Poole, Thomas Sheen, Eoin Timmons and Cian Whitney.

In chess, the Under-16 mixed team delivered more Gold medals for Malahide – bridging a 30-year gap with Ryan Bonell, Finn Ellingboe, Isaac Flynn, William Hackett (Capt), Aisling Ní Laighléis, Darragh Ó Floinn and Gianmarco Roselli included on the winning panel.

In their semi-final, Malahide had a close 3-2 win over Erne Valley from Cavan, with Darragh Flynn producing the winning point.

They faced reigning champions Ennis St John’s in the decider.

In the final, Malahide gave an excellent display, recording a 3.5 to 1.5 win, with Clare taking the first win, before Isaac Flynn equalised.

A draw by Darragh Flynn saw the scores tied. Ryan Bonnell put Malahide ahead, before William Hackett secured the win.

Castleknock’s Cameron Jackson claimed silver in the Under-12 and Over-10 boys two lengths backstroke in swimming with a time over 37.42 – just a second and a half behind Limerick’s Daragh Horgan in first.

Jackson was one of two swimmers involved over the weekend from Castleknock, with Cian McGrath also taking part in the Under-14 and Over-12 Boys two lengths backstroke.

Also in swimming, Euan McInnes from Mid-Sutton finished fifth in the final of the one length backstroke Under 10 and Over 8 Boys in a time of 22.17.

In cross-county, Castleknock’s Luuk Jackson, Jack Carr, John Daly and Murrough McMahon were part of the boys Under-12 mixed distance relay squad who came third in their heat behind Kerry and Laois.

Castleknock’s Lorraine O’Connor was part of the nine strong Dublin mixed team that took part in the 1200m Under-13 and Over-11 mixed cross country, but didn’t feature in the medal placings.

Castleknock’s Ellie O’Connell, Bobby Flannery and Anna Derham also represented Dublin in the Art competitions.

Over 3,600 participants from across the country took part over the weekend in over 30 different disciplines with everything from indoor soccer, badminton and mini rugby to culture corner, projects and talent competitions.