Lucan’s David Coakley, left, battles with Portlaoise’s Daniel Downey in Limerick at the Aldi Community Games. Picture: Piaras O Midheach/Sportsfile

By Cóilin Duffy

DEANSRATH and Lucan competitors represented Dublin with pride at the Aldi All-Ireland Community Games weekend in ideal conditions at the University of Limerick on Saturday and Sunday last.

It was a weekend to remember, with Deansrath cleaning up in the table tennis competitions, while Lucan Community Games also had plenty to celebrate with two Gold medals, and some excellent displays also in competitions ranging from Handwriting to Swimming.

With an involvement in Community Games stretching over 20 years, Sister Annette Murtagh helped mastermind more success for Deansrath in Table Tennis.

It certainly was a memorable event for the Clondalkin area side who took part in all four Table Tennis competitions, and delivered medals in each.

Both the Boys Under 16 and Over 13; and the Girls Under 13 and Over 10 teams struck gold, with Silver medals for both the Boys Under 13 and Over 10; and Girls Under 16 and Over 13 squads.

In the Boys Under 16 and over 13, Ijaz Jimmy, Khaleed Jimmy, Aironas Liucvaikis, Tommy Nguyen and Alex Tang were on the winning squad who beat St. Mary’s Sligo by 4-2 in the final, after a 5-1 semi-final win over Letterkenny.

Michelle Atunwa, Jo Jo Ekeziem, Kate Ojolowo and Oluchi Williams were on the Girls Under 13 and Over 10 squad that claimed top spot. Deansrath produced a 6-0 semi-final win over Erne Valley from Cavan, and followed it up with a similar 6-0 win over Glanmire of Cork in the final.

Deansrath took silver in the Boys Under 13 and Over 10 Table Tennis competition. Salvador Afonso, Michael Nguyen, Adedayo Odutola, Seun Odutola and Robert Okosun were part of the winning squad, who beat Letterkenny from Donegal 6-0 in the semi-final, but lost to Glanmire of Cork in the decider 4-2.

Martha Camara, Ruth Goodhead, Rebecca Mahan, Winnie McDonagh and Chimamkpam Williams also took silver in the Under 16 and Over 13 girls table tennis competition.

They won their semi-final by 6-0 over Caherdavin from Limerick, but lost an entertaining decider by 4-2 to Cloughjordan of Tipperary.

Lucan’s Maggie Jez struck gold in the Individual Girls Cross Country, ahead of Kerry’s Aoibhinn Gleeson.

Samilksha Muthukumaar took gold in the Under 10 and Over 6 girls handwriting competition.

Lucan’s David Coakley was part of the Boys Under 12 mixed distance relay squad, who came third in their heat behind Kerry and Laois.

There was a strong representation from Lucan with Rainne Isibeal Marzo and John Carlos Estrella involved in Solo Singing competitions, while Emer Keogh, Nicole Ní Dhonail, Ellen-Katie Ní Dhuinncacha and Eabha Rodgers took part in the Group Singing.

Arushi Kathuria and Janisha Singhvi took part in the Group Modern Dance competition.

Lucan were also represented by Marcus Zaidan in the two lengths Butterfly swimming where he finished seventh in a time of 29.88.